George and Matilda Eyecare (we, us, our) recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are bound by, and committed to complying with, our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information and how you can contact us if you want to access or correct any personal information that we hold about you.

Personal information

Personal information is information about you, or which identifies you, like your name, contact details, and our records about you. It includes sensitive information about you, such as your health information.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information from our clients and customers and other individuals. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  We will collect your personal information in different ways through our interactions with you, such as:

  • when you visit our store for an eye test
  • where we communicate by telephone, mail, or email
  • when you submit a form or provide information when accessing our products and services, and
  • when you apply for a job with us. 

In some cases, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you, we will seek to obtain it from others, such as your referring practitioner, health insurance funds, a government agency, or employment recruitment agencies.

We collect the personal information of:

  • our clients (including prospective clients): name, age, date of birth, contact details, referrals, clinical history and other relevant circumstances, payment and related information (Medicare and other health identifiers, Department of Veterans' Affairs, workers compensation, transport accident compensation, private health insurance and billing details) and other information necessary to provide our products and services
  • referring practitioners: name, contact details, information relevant to providing product and services to referred clients, and billing information
  • our contractors, service providers and business associates: name, contact details and information relevant to obtaining third party services or providing our services, and
  • job applicants: name, contact details, job applications, references and other information relevant to assessing applicants.

Why we handle your personal information

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a high standard of customer service in relation to our products and service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to interact with you
  • to provide you with our products and services
  • to maintain our business records
  • to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you
  • for any purpose required or permitted by law
  • for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented
  • for any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and
  • otherwise to run our business.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information. We may disclose your personal information to others, such as:

  • your agents or representatives, including your referring practitioner
  • our service providers, including IT services, and mailing houses
  • our related companies and other business partners
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors
  • Medicare, Department of Veterans' Affairs, workers compensation insurers, transport accident insurers, and private health insurance funds in relation to payment for our services, and
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

We may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers and service providers located outside of Australia, including to Singapore. We seek to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have rights under privacy legislation to obtain copies of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to access, or seek correction of, the information that we hold about you, you can contact us on the details provided below.  If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice explaining our reasons for refusing access. We may ask you to pay our reasonable costs of providing you with access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We seek to ensure that the personal information that we handle is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  We encourage you to contact us on the details provided below to seek correction of the personal information we hold about you if you believe that it is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so. If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal.

Security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files.  Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We seek to ensure that personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

Website

When you use our website, for each visitor to the site, we collect non-personally identifying information, including browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at our website.

Marketing

We may use the personal information that we hold about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us on the details provided below.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information, including if you believe we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, please contact us on the "Contact" link on our website, or contact us using the details set out below so that we can investigate it:

Phone: (02) 8287 9001 
Address: Level 1, 148 Foveaux Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010

We will investigate your complaint and will advise you of the outcome of our investigations in writing. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time providing you with notice.

George & Matilda Eyecare welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the above means during business hours Monday to Friday.